Sunday, August 07, 2011

Tel Aviv (Israel) stock exchange in terminal dive?

NEWS BULLETIN: in the first hour of post-S&P's USA downgrade trading today (yeah, I didn't realise the Muslim bourses who have Friday as their Sabbath work Sunday either, but it makes sense) the Tel Aviv stock exchange in Israel the TA-100 is DOWN 1,000 points, i.e. down 6.5% in early trading. TA-Biomed, TA-Technology, TA-Tech50 and TA-Div down by over 7% and falling...

When East, then EU then USA bourses comes online Monday, you're gonna see a fucking bloodbath.

The US traders went along with 117,000 shitty jobs.
The US traders went along with a shitty debt ceiling scam.
The US traders are gonna go along with S&P downgrade.

Three examples of the spinelessness of the 'backbone of financial society' on planet profit.

Remember, there are mass demonstrations on the streets of Israel again this weekend, going UNREPORTED by the western mass media. What on earth ENDGAME are we not seeing here?

Hour later update:
Al Arabya_Eng is twittering, Tel Aviv stock market halts trade after 6% fall.
Turns out S&P also downgraded Israel's credit rating late on Friday.

2 comments:

Anette said...

Hi Mike,

We ARE hearing about Israel - at least in Denmark. Hopefully, this whole mess has been a wakeup call for American as well as European politicians. Swift action might reduce the bloodbath.

Best regards

Anette

Mike Philbin said...

No worries, the American market has (somehow, miraculously) recovered, today.

What on earth are they feeding those fools on Wall Street?

LOL
FYI
OMG